A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

I’ve had raynoud’s disease for as long as i can remember. My fingers get really painful especially in the winter even with gloves. Is there anything else I can do for it?

Raynoud’s disease is characterized by constriction and spasms of peripheral blood vessels especially in the hands and feet causing blue, white, and red discoloration of the fingers and toes. The constrictions and spasms are often caused by exposure to cold. If conservative treatments with gloves and avoiding cold contact does not work, then pharmacological treatment modalities can be used. Treatment is often with calcium antagonists such as nifedipine or amlodipine which cause peripheral vasodilation have proven to be very effective at treating Raynoud’s Disease.

Related Questions:

  1. I am an 18 year old male, about 5’5” and 130 lbs. Whenever I stand up from laying down, sitting, crouching, or kneeling I experience extreme coldness in the back and left side of my skull. I also become disoriented and confused, and cannot speak for up to two minutes. Also, my vision goes completely black for up to a minute and I lose muscle control. Oftentimes I will stand up and have to stay put for a minute until I can move again or I almost fall over. Does anyone know what could be wrong?
  2. I am a 50 years old and had a total hysterectomy 4 1/2 years ago. I have never been on replacement hormones, due to a tia 6 months after my total hysterectomy. I have recently been dx with high choletrol 319 and a low Vit D level. I am taking Vit D 50,000UI 2x week, and a daily med for cholestrol. I suffer from What I call Hot Flashes everyday. This has been going on for along time (years) I get a sick feeling in my stomache, my vision gets slightly blurred, my heart pounds rapidly,and I sweat terribly. My question is- How many is normal? Yesterday I journaled them-I had 8 during the day and 4 during the night. Yesterday was actually a good day? Thank you for your help.
  3. I am a almost 67 yr. old female, with Post Polio Syndrome. In the past year, I have noticed that I require a lot of sleep. I have had my physical from my heart doctor and family doctor, and all is well. My only theory is that I am very active, and then it catches up with me, and the motor neurons are continuing to be over used and it is my body telling me to really take it easy. I have no prior notice that my body is going to have a meltdown. I can easily sleep 10-12 hrs. per night. I am a night person, so if i go to bed at 11:00, I will sleep to 11:00 AM. I don’t feel bad, just that I have to sleep and rest.
  4. About ten months ago during a routine check up / followed by blood and lipid panel it was discovered that my TSH levels were high. My FT4 and T3 levels however were in normal range. I was placed on Levothyroxine to treat what they diagnosed as Hashimoto’s which of course is a form of hypothyroidism. I however had absolutely no physical or noticible symptoms. Over the past year I have had 3 blood tests since my baseline was obtained and dosage chaged from 50 to 75 to 88 to 75mcmg. My triglycerides levels have gone up from 75 to 180 over that period of time. The only variable that has changed was being placed on this medication. This is alarming to me that the doctor has not pointed this out and I have no history (or family history) of high triglycerides. What could be causing this? From research I have done if I had hypothryroidism the triglycerides should have been elevated prior and the medication would have helped however I am experiencing the opopposite. Any insight to this occurance would be gratefully accepted. Thank you.
  5. I had a heart attack in 1992. Over the past 12 months things have happened at home 2 deaths and family problems. I have not taken my medication since then my husband has had a stent fitted 2 weeks ago and needs looking after. I’m too scared to go back to the doctor and feel stupid. I feel ok, should I go see the doctor? I feel fine.