A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

I have a rib cage question. My rib cage seems to be kinda cock eyed or tilted. my left side is sticking out about 3 inches and my right seems to be diviting in. I went to a x-ray center and they said that I may have cartilage built up on my right or could be some kinda genetic thing. Me and my brother are the only ones in the family to show this issue

The most common reason for a rib cage abnormality is scoliosis. Twisting of the thoracic spine may make one side of your rib cage appear to be asymmetric.

Another common chest wall abnormality is pectus excavatum which is a congenital abnormality that produces a caved in appearance to the chest. Some doctors believe there is an association between pectus excavatum and heart disorders but no link has been formally found. No intervention is needed unless there is pulmonary or cardiac impairment.

Lastly, pectus carinatum (also known as pigeon chest) is a deformity of the chest wall characterized by cartilage and boney overgrowth resulting in protrusion of the sterum and anterior aspect of the ribs. Most cases are congential and either are observed at birth or are observed during puberty. Pectus carinatum often results in decreased pulmonary and cardiac performance especially with strenuous exercise. Treatment varies with severity but can involve bracing or surgery for severe cases.

You should discuss yours and your brother’s case with your physician and be evaluated to determine if there is a need for treatment.

Related Questions:

  1. What should I do if I think my daughter has Ehlers Danlos Syndrome?
  2. Is it normal for my HDL cholesterol to increase as my LDL and general cholesterol increases? Whenever my cholesterol goes up, so does my HDL level.
  3. I am a 14 year old girl and almost a week ago my hip popped while I was stretching. I’ve tried having baths and stuff but it hasnt worked. It still really hurts (in fact its gotten a bit worse) and I dont know what may have happened to it. What may I have done and what should I do to help?
  4. Confused about my cholesterol numbers! Recent bloodwork shows a good LDL of 104 and an excellent HDL of 93, with a very good cholesterol to HDL ratio of 2.38. Triglycerides are only 122. Yet, my total cholesterol calcuates to a 221, which is 10% over the American Heart Association’s recommended level. How can four numbers that are so good add up to an overall cholesterol reading that is too high?
  5. About ten months ago during a routine check up / followed by blood and lipid panel it was discovered that my TSH levels were high. My FT4 and T3 levels however were in normal range. I was placed on Levothyroxine to treat what they diagnosed as Hashimoto’s which of course is a form of hypothyroidism. I however had absolutely no physical or noticible symptoms. Over the past year I have had 3 blood tests since my baseline was obtained and dosage chaged from 50 to 75 to 88 to 75mcmg. My triglycerides levels have gone up from 75 to 180 over that period of time. The only variable that has changed was being placed on this medication. This is alarming to me that the doctor has not pointed this out and I have no history (or family history) of high triglycerides. What could be causing this? From research I have done if I had hypothryroidism the triglycerides should have been elevated prior and the medication would have helped however I am experiencing the opopposite. Any insight to this occurance would be gratefully accepted. Thank you.