A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

I’ve had allergies since I was a child with runny nose and itchy swollen eyes. Benedryl makes me drowsy and Allegra doesn’t work that well. What is the strongest medication to relieve my allergies?

The standard treatment for seasonal and perennial allergic rhinoconjunctivitis (runny/itching nose and red/itchy/watery eyes) is often with over the counter second generation H1 Antihistamines (like allegra). There are other medication options you can explore with your primary healthcare provider. Many H1 antihistamines are available with pseudoephedrine which enhances relief of nasal congestion. Studies have shown second generation H1 antihistamines to have either similar or greater efficacy in relieving symptoms than topical cromoglycate, montelukast, and nedocromil. But the most effective drug at relieving allergic symptoms appears to be glucocorticoids (steroids). However, these drugs have a higher potential of causing side effects and should be used with caution and only after discussing the risks and benefits with your primary healthcare provider.

Related Questions:

  1. I always have little white Sputum in my throat (not much thicker).Even if i try to spit it out or swallow, again it will be there.. Some time I hardly try to spit it out and it will end up with vomitting tendency. I do not have any other breathing problem or sick. This started about 6-7 months back.. This is irritating me lot. Can you please help me to solve it out?
  2. Do I need to take Claritin every day for my allergies?
  3. This is the second time I’ve had this in 4 mos. Have had eczema on hands and feet but not like this! I have an itching(which was controlled with vinegar). I still have an embarrassing rash on face, eyes, hands, bends of elbows. The front of my neck looks like I have had a noose around it. No job/insurance so, cannot find help. Confined and becoming depressed. Have a possible job opportunity next week…see no need to go because of appearance. Quit taking pravastatin and omeprazole, to no avail. Is there anything that may help at home?
  4. I got diagnosed with something called Pagat’s disease and my doctor said that I may have decreased hearing over time. Is there anything I can do?
  5. About ten months ago during a routine check up / followed by blood and lipid panel it was discovered that my TSH levels were high. My FT4 and T3 levels however were in normal range. I was placed on Levothyroxine to treat what they diagnosed as Hashimoto’s which of course is a form of hypothyroidism. I however had absolutely no physical or noticible symptoms. Over the past year I have had 3 blood tests since my baseline was obtained and dosage chaged from 50 to 75 to 88 to 75mcmg. My triglycerides levels have gone up from 75 to 180 over that period of time. The only variable that has changed was being placed on this medication. This is alarming to me that the doctor has not pointed this out and I have no history (or family history) of high triglycerides. What could be causing this? From research I have done if I had hypothryroidism the triglycerides should have been elevated prior and the medication would have helped however I am experiencing the opopposite. Any insight to this occurance would be gratefully accepted. Thank you.